Program

(Access Proceedings Here)

8:50 AM-9:00 AM

Welcome remarks by the workshop chairs

Session 1: Industrial Control Systems

9:00 AM-10:30 AM Session Chair: Michail Maniatakos (New York University, Abu Dhabi)

Automatic Construction of Statechart-Based Anomaly Detection Models for Multi-Threaded SCADA via Spectral Analysis.
Amit Kleinmann (Tel-Aviv University) and Avishai Wool (Tel-Aviv University)

Towards High-Interaction Virtual ICS Honeypots-in-a-Box
Daniele Antonioli (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Anand Agrawal (Singapore University of Technology and Design) and Nils Ole Tippenhauer (Singapore University of Technology and Design).

SENAMI: Selective Non-Invasive Active Monitoring for ICS Intrusion Detection
William Jardine (Lancaster University), Sylvain Frey (Lancaster University), Benjamin Green (Lancaster University) and Awais Rashid (Lancaster University);

Session 2: Vehicular CPS

11:00 AM-12:30 PM Session Chair: Pauline Anthonysamy (Google, Switzerland)

Secure Location Verification with a Mobile Receiver
Richard Baker (University of Oxford) and Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford)

Risk Assessment for Cooperative Automated Driving
Derrick Dominic (University of Michigan), Sumeet Chhawri (UMTRI), Ryan Eustice (University of Michigan), Di Ma (University of Michigan-Dearborn) and Andre Weimerskirch (University of Michigan)

Towards Safe and Secure Autonomous and Cooperative Vehicle Ecosystems
Antonio Lima (University of Luxembourg), Francisco Rocha (University of Luxembourg), Marcus Völp (University of Luxembourg) and Paulo Esteves-Veríssimo (University of Luxembourg).

Session 3: Risk Assessment and Resilience

2:00 PM-3:30 PM Session Chair: Nils Ole Tippenhauer (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Evaluating Resilience of Gas Pipeline Systems Under Cyber-Physical Attacks: A Function-Based Methodology
Yatin Wadhawan (University of Southern California) and Clifford Neuman (Information Science Institute, USC)

A Case Study on Implementing False Data Injection Attacks Against Nonlinear State Estimation
Charalambos Konstantinou (New York University) and Michail Maniatakos (New York University, Abu Dhabi)

Achieving ICS Resilience and Security through Granular Data Flow Management
Benjamin Green (Lancaster University), Marina Krotofil (Honeywell Cyber Security Lab) and David Hutchison (Lancaster University);

Session 4: Insights from Testbeds and Games

4:00 PM-5:30 PM Session Chair: Awais Rashid (Lancaster University, UK)

HAMIDS: An Hierarchical Monitoring Intrusion Detection System for Industrial Control Systems
Hamid Reza Ghaeini (Singapore University of Technology and Design) and Nils Ole Tippenhauer (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

SoftGrid: A Software-based Smart Grid Testbed for Evaluating Substation Cybersecurity Solutions
Prageeth Gunathilaka (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore), Daisuke Mashima (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore), and Binbin Chen (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)

Exposing Transmitters in Mobile Multi-Agent Games
Mai Ben Adar - Bessos (Bar - Ilan University), Simon Birnbach (University of Oxford), Amir Herzberg (Bar - Ilan University) and Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford)