You are here

Faculty Awards


Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

NSF Presidential Young Investigator/CAREER Awards

National/International & External Awards

  • Mike Bailey: ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award (2015)
  • Bella Bose: Southern Methodist University Computer Science and Engineering 40th Anniversary Award for Academic Accomplishment (2008)
  • Ted Brekken: IEEE Power & Energy Society Outstanding Young Engineer Award (2011)
  • Margaret Burnett: ACM CHI Academy (2016); NCWIT Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award (2015); IBM International Faculty Award (2007 & 2008)
  • Paul Cull: Life Membership, Association for Computing Machinery (2013); 50 Year Award, Mathematical Association of America (2013); E. R. Caianiello Award for Biocybernetics, European Mtg on Cybernetics & Systems Research (2004 & 2010); Forty Year Award, Mathematical Assn of America (2003)
  • Terri Fiez: IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award (2015); IEEE Major Educational Innovative Award (2007)
  • Alex Groce: NASA Software of the Year for Mars Science Laboratory Flight Software, 2013 (MSL Flight Software team)
  • Bechir Hamdaoui: IEEE Communications Society Distinguished lecturer (2015-2017)
  • Liang Huang: Yahoo Faculty Research and Engagement Program Award. (2015)
  • V John Mathews: IEEE Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award (2014); Distinguished Alumni Award from the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, India (2008-09)
  • Ron Metoyer: Modern Day Technology Leadership Award, BEYA Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Global Competitiveness Conference (2009)
  • Cherri Pancake: Woman of Achievement, Oregon Commission for Women (2006); HPCwire’s “People to Watch” list (2005)
  • Gabor Temes: National Academy of Engineering (2015); IEEE CAS Mac Van Valkenburg Award (2009); IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (2006); IEEE Third Millennium Medal (2000); IEEE CAS Education Award; IEEE CAS Golden Jubilee Medal (1999); IEEE Graduate Teaching Award (1998); IEEE Centennial Medal (1994); IEEE CAS Society Technical Achievement Award (1989); IEEE I&M Society Andrew Chi Prize (1985); IEEE CAS Distinguished Lecturer (1991-1992, 2001-2002); Darlington Award of IEEE CAS Society (1969, 1981); honorary doctorate, Technical Univ of Budapest
  • Annette von Jouanne: National Sea Grant Research to Application Award (2012); named one of the top 12 contemporary Oregon innovators by the OMSI/Portland Monthly’s “Brain Storm” project (2011); OMSI Genius Award (2009), International Energy Ocean Conference Energy Pioneer Award (2008), National Eta Kappa Nu C. Homes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award (2005)
  • John Wager: Society for Information Display (SID) Special Recognition Award “for his pioneering contributions to the development of oxide TFTs” (2012)
  • Andreas Weisshaar: NSF Program Director (2008-2011)

University Awards

Best Paper Awards