20 - 24 September 2009
Oregon State University
Corvallis, Oregon, USA

Conference program for VL/HCC 2009

Monday, 21 September
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome and Most Influential Paper Awards
Chair: Martin Erwig
9:15 - 10:30 Keynote Presentation
Allen Cypher, IBM Almaden
Chair: Mark Minas
The Evolution of End-User Programming
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:05 Session 1: Visual Domain-Specific Languages
Chair: Steve Tanimoto
  • Implications for an Exercise Prescription Authoring Notation
    Jonathan E. Dodge, Ronald A. Metoyer and Katherine B. Gunter
  • A Domain-Specific Visual Language for Report Writing
    Ruskin Dantra, John Grundy and John Hosking
  • Visual Explanations of Probabilistic Reasoning
    Martin Erwig and Eric Walkingshaw
12:05 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Session 2: Modeling
Chair: Paolo Bottoni
  • Modeling Advanced Concepts of Interactive Multimedia Applications
    Andreas Pleuß, Goetz Botterweck and Heinrich Hußmann
  • Improving Reusability of Dynamic Meta Modeling Specifications with Rule Overriding
    Gregor Engels, Daniela Fisseler and Christian Soltenborn
  • Modeling Multicasting in Communication Spaces by Reconfigurable High-level Petri Nets
    Claudia Ermel, Tony Modica, Enrico Biermann, Hartmut Ehrig and Kathrin Hoffmann
  • A Graphical Approach for Modeling Time-Dependent Behavior of DSLs
    José E. Rivera, Francisco Durán and Antonio Vallecillo
15:20 - 15:50 Break
15:50 - 17:05 Session 3: End-User Programming
Chair: Margaret Burnett
  • Revealing the Copy and Paste Habits of End Users
    Kathryn T. Stolee, Sebastian Elbaum and Gregg Rothermel
  • Attitudes and Self-Efficacy in Young Adults’ Computing Autobiographies
    Andrew J. Ko
  • Non-programmers Identifying Functionality in Unfamiliar Code: Strategies and Barriers
    Paul Gross and Caitlin Kelleher
18:00 Reception
Tuesday, 22 September
9:00 - 10:20 Session 4: Web Technology
Chair: Maria Francesca Costabile
  • Playing with Information: How End Users Think About and Integrate Dynamic Data
    Nan Zang and Mary Beth Rosson
  • Predicting Reuse of End-User Web Macro Scripts
    Chris Scaffidi, Chris Bogart, Margaret Burnett, Allen Cypher, Brad Myers and Mary Shaw
  • A Visual System for Analyzing User Behaviour in Web Tasks
    Gennaro Costagliola and Vittorio Fuccella
  • FireCrystal: Understanding Interactive Behaviors in Dynamic Web Pages
    Stephen Oney and Brad Myers
10:20 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 12:10 Session 5: Tools
Chair: Andrew Ko
  • Template-based Critic Authoring for Domain-Specific Visual Language Tools
    Norhayati Mohd.Ali, John Hosking, Jun Huh and John Grundy
  • Improving API Documentation Using API Usage Information
    Jeffrey Stylos, Andrew Faulring, Zizhuang Yang and Brad A. Myers
  • Using a Degree of Interest Model to Facilitate Ontology Navigation
    Tricia d'Entremont and Margaret-Anne Storey
  • Shortening User Interface Design Iterations through Realtime Visualisation of Design Actions on the Target Device
    Jan Meskens, Kris Luyten and Karin Coninx
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:55 Session 6: Application and Language Design
Chair: Mary Beth Rosson
  • What Designers Want: Needs of Interactive Application Designers
    Valentina Grigoreanu, Roland Fernandez, Kori Inkpen and George Robertson
  • Language-based Support for Computational Thinking
    Katy Howland, Judith Good and Keiron Nicholson
  • Theory Development in Visual Language Research: Beyond the Cognitive Dimensions of Notations
    Daniel Moody
14:55 - 15:25 Break
15:25 - 16:20 Session 7: Specification and Programming
Chair: John Grundy
  • Animation Automatically Generated from Simulation Specifications
    Bastian Cramer and Uwe Kastens
  • Shape-based Computations on Regular Processor Networks
    Paolo Bottoni, Dmitry Vazhenin, Alexander Vazhenin and Nikolay Mirenkov
  • A Rewriting Paradigm for Program and Algorithm Animation
    Ian Mackie
17:15 Bus leaves
18:30 Banquet
Wednesday, 23 September
9:15 - 10:30 Keynote Presentation
Gail Murphy, University of British Columbia
Chair: Robert DeLine
Attacking Information Overload in Software Development
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:05 Session 8: Theory and Algorithms
Chair: Gennaro Costagliola
  • Changing Euler Diagram Properties by Edge Transformation of Euler Dual Graphs
    John Howse, Peter Rodgers and Gem Stapleton
  • Interactive Visual Classification with Euler Diagrams
    Gennaro Cordasco, Rosario De Chiara and Andrew Fish
  • An Algorithm for Identifying the Abstract Syntax of Graph-Based Diagrams
    Ateret Anaby-Tavor, David Amid, Amit Fisher, Harold Ossher, Rachel Bellamy, Matthew Callery, Michael Desmond, Sophia Krasikov, Tova Roth, Ian Simmonds and Jacqueline de Vries
12:05 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:50 Session 9: Visual Query Languages
Chair: John Hosking
  • VMQL: A Generic Visual Model Query Language
    Harald Störrle
  • QueryMarvel: A Visual Query Language for Temporal Patterns Using Comic Strips
    Jing Jin and Pedro Szekely
14:50 - 15:20 Break
15:20 - 16:25 Session 10: Spreadsheets
Chair: Brad Myers
  • User Perceptions and Gender in End-User Debugging: How Do They Affect Outcomes?
    Thippaya Chintakovid and Susan Wiedenbeck
  • Combining Spatial and Semantic Label Analysis
    Chris Chambers and Martin Erwig
  • Discovery-based Edit Assistance for Spreadsheets
    Jácome Cunha, Joăo Saraiva and Joost Visser
16:25 Closing
Chair: Martin Erwig
16:40 End of conference